2008 WI App 95
[…] specially defined words are given their technical or special definitions. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court
for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d
110. We interpret statutory language in
the context in which it is used, not in isolation but as part of a whole, in
relation to the language of surrounding or closely related statutes, and we
interpret it reasonably to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.
¶13 Beginning with the statutory language here, we see that the introductory paragraph of Wis. Stat. § 139.323 provides for refunds of seventy percent of the cigarette taxes collected “in respect to sales on reservations or trust lands of an Indian tribe[.]”[5] (Emphasis added.) This language plainly means that the land on which the sale takes place must be reservation or trust land at the time of the sale. We do not understand the Nation to be arguing otherwise.