2008 WI App 95
[…] Croix and Stockbridge-Munsee reservations and the Winnebago Indian communities.” Because the parties’ arguments focus exclusively on the meaning of “designated” in connection with “trust land,” we do so as well.
[6] At the time of this decision, 25 C.F.R. § 151.14 was numbered 25 C.F.R. § 151.13. As previously noted, we use the current number. See footnote 2, supra.
[7] The Nation makes no claim in this case that a tax is being wrongfully imposed on the sale of cigarettes to tribal members. We note that Wis. Stat. § 139.325 provides that the “department may enter into agreements with Indian tribes to provide for the refunding of the cigarette tax imposed under s.139.31(1) on cigarettes sold on reservations to enrolled members of the tribe residing on the tribal reservation.” See Wis. Admin. Code §§ Tax 9.08 and 9.09 (Aug. 1996) for more detail on refunds regarding sales to residing tribal members.
[8] 25 C.F.R. pt. 120a (1981) was redesignated by 47 Fed. Reg. 61, 13,326 (March 30, 1982) (codified at 25 C.F.R. ch.