COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Consequently, we reject the Jensens’ grammatical analysis. 

16      Because no facts are in dispute and the circuit court correctly interpreted the City’s sidewalk policy as allowing the City council discretion in determining and approving the installation of sidewalks within one-half mile of elementary and middle schools, we affirm the summary judgment of dismissal.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 

 



[1] This is an expedited appeal under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.17.  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0907 provides:

The council may by ordinance or resolution determine where sidewalks shall be constructed and establish the width, determine the material and prescribe the method of construction of standard sidewalks.  The standard may be different for different streets.  The council may order by ordinance or resolution sidewalks to be laid as provided in this subsection.

 

[3] The Jensens rely on Baker v. McDel Corp., 53 Wis. 2d 71, 191 N.W.2d 846 (1971); Georgiades v. Glickman, 272 Wis. 2d 257, 75 N.W.2d 573 (1956), and Jauquet Lumber Co. v. Kolbe & Kolbe Millwork, 164 Wis. 2d 689, 476 N.W.2d 305 (Ct. App. 1991).