2008 WI App 73
[…] Wis. Stat. § 118.16(1)(a).
[5] We do not suggest that, absent notice under Wis. Stat. § 118.16(2)(cg), HHS could rely on the exception in § 118.16(5m) to avoid the meeting requirement in § 118.16(5).
[6] The
parties spend considerable parts of their briefs arguing over whether the
notice requirement of Wis. Stat. § 118.16(2)(cg)
is mandatory or directory, whether strict or substantial compliance is
required, and whether Riverdale’s actions provided the required notice to
[7] The
trial court found that all the evidence was met based on testimony of school
personnel.
[8]
[9] Wisconsin Stat. § 118.15(1)(d) states:
Any child’s parent or guardian, or the child if the parent or guardian is notified, may request the school board, in writing, to provide the child with program or curriculum modifications, including but not limited to:
1. Modifications within the child’s current academic program.
2. A school work training or work study program.
3. Enrollment in any alternative public school or program located in the school district in which the child resides.
4. Enrollment in any nonsectarian private school or program,
located in the school district in which the child resides, which complies with
the requirements of 42 USC 2000d. Enrollment of a child under this subdivision
shall be pursuant to a contractual agreement which provides for the payment of
the child’s tuition by the school district.
5. Homebound study, including
nonsectarian correspondence courses or other courses of study approved by the
school board or nonsectarian tutoring provided by the school in which the child
is enrolled.
6. Enrollment in any public educational program located outside the school district in which the child resides. Enrollment of a child under this subdivision may be pursuant to a contractual agreement between school districts.