2008 WI App 73
[…] of the child’s truancy and, if so, [took] appropriate action or made
appropriate referrals.” Hougan testified
that she conducted an evaluation of
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
[1] Neither party argues that the trial court’s findings of fact are clearly erroneous. However, the parties offer slightly varied versions of the events, and each leaves out some facts that we consider significant. To the extent either party spins or omits key facts, we defer to the factual findings of the trial court, which are supported by the record.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 938.13 provides:
The court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court if any of the following conditions applies:
….
(6) Habitually truant from school…. [T]he juvenile is habitually truant from school and evidence is provided by the school attendance officer that the activities under s. 118.16(5) have been completed or were not required to be completed as provided in s. 118.16(5m).
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] The parties do not dispute this initial construction of the statute. Although they agree that the requirements under Wis.