COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 22, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶9 Because a person electing review of a municipal ordinance violation by a new trial at the circuit court has no statutory right to a transcript of the municipal court proceeding, and because we find no constitutional requirement that a transcript of municipal court proceeding be provided for use at the new trial, we reverse and remand for trial in the circuit court pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 800.14(4).
By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2) (2005-06). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 800.13, entitled “Recording in municipal court,” states: “(1) Every proceeding in which testimony is taken under oath in a municipal court shall be recorded by electronic means for purposes of appeal. (2) Notwithstanding sub. (1), a municipal court is not a court of record.”
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 800.14(5) states, in pertinent part:
If there is no request or motion under sub. (4), an appeal shall be based upon a review of a transcript of the proceedings.