COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 22, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] It concluded that because the covenant
applied to a fifty-mile radius around any office where Reid had worked, irrespective
of how long she worked there, and because at the time of her hire Reid could
not have anticipated where she might be asked to work temporarily, “there
exists such lack of definition as to the geographic area applicable … that, as
a matter of law, the nebulous geographic restriction is unreasonable.”
¶6 We review summary judgments de novo, using the same method as
the circuit court. See General Med. Corp. v. Kobs, 179
¶7 Wisconsin Stat. § 103.465 provides, in part:
A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal.
Restrictive covenants are prima
facie suspect; they must withstand close scrutiny to be considered legally
reasonable; they are not construed any further than absolutely necessary, and
they are construed in favor of employees.
Streiff v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 118
¶8 To be valid, a covenant not to compete must meet five
requirements. “It must: (1) be necessary
for the protection of the employer or principal; (2) provide a reasonable
time restriction; (3) provide a reasonable territorial limit; (4) not be harsh
or oppressive to the employee; and (5) not be contrary to public policy.” General Med., 179
¶9 Wisconsin Stat. § 103.465
also provides: “Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an
unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part
of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.” In other words, a covenant is not severable—if
even one term is unreasonable, the entire covenant is invalid. See
General
Med., 179
¶10 The circuit court invalidated the entire agreement because it
concluded the geographic restraint was too nebulous and unpredictable—and,