COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (2005-06).

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  The petition sought to terminate the parental rights of both Terry and Simione’s mother.  Only the termination of Terry’s parental rights are at issue in this appeal, and proceedings involving Simione’s mother will therefore not be addressed.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.426(2) states that, “[t]he best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.”