COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Approximately one month after Harris was released, the trial court was alerted that Harris was not cooperating with police, bail was forfeited, and a bench warrant was ordered for his arrest.[4]  Eventually, Harris turned himself in and new cash bail was set.[5]  Harris seeks sentence credit for the time he was released on bail until the time he turned himself in.

            15      Sentencing credit is governed by Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a), which states:  “A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.”  Thus, whether Harris is entitled to sentencing credit involves application of a statute to undisputed facts, an issue of law subject to de novo review.  See State v.