COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lacy demanded a de novo proceeding before the circuit court.  The circuit court held a hearing de novo and dismissed Lacy’s complaint and granted Huibretgse’s motion for summary judgment.  Lacy appeals.

4        Lacy first contends that he is entitled to a default judgment, asserting that Huibretgse’s answer responded only to his retaliation claim, and none of the other claims in the complaint.  We disagree. 

5        Wisconsin’s notice pleading statute, as Lacy notes, does not require that the complaint provide a comprehensive statement of the facts.  See Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1).  However, it does require that a complaint “identif[y] the transaction or occurrences or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises.”  Id.  Lacy’s complaint fails on this count except with regard to his retaliation claim.