COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.

            By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1] The Honorable Carl Ashley entered the orders terminating Jimeca H.’s parental rights; the Honorable Glenn H. Yamahiro denied Jimeca H.’s post-disposition motion.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.426(2) provides:  “The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.”  Thus, in the pre-disposition grounds phase, “the parent’s rights are paramount.”  State v. Shirley E., 2006 WI 129, ¶27, 298 Wis. 2d 1, 18, 724 N.W.2d 623, 630 (inner quotation marks and quoted source omitted).