COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 15, 2008 Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 808.10 and Rule 809.62. |
|
APPEAL
from orders of the circuit court for
¶1 FINE, J.
I.
¶2 As material to this appeal,
¶3 Before accepting a person’s admission that he or she did something or failed to do something that warrants the termination of that person’s parental rights, the circuit court must: “Address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions.” Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7)(a). The circuit court must also be satisfied that there is a factual basis for the parent’s admission. Sec. 48.422(7)(c) (The circuit court shall “[m]ake such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission.”).
¶4
II.
¶5 When a person contends that his or her admission to a ground justifying the termination of that person’s parental rights was not knowing or voluntary, there is a required two-step inquiry. First, did the circuit court comply with Wis.