COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 15, 2008 Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Wis.
Stat. Rule 805.17(2) (“Findings
of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall
be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the
witnesses.”); see also Steven H., 2000 WI 28, ¶51 n.18, 233
Wis. 2d at 367 n.18, 607 N.W.2d at 618 n.18. Although
By the Court.—Orders
affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1]
The Honorable Carl Ashley entered the orders terminating Jimeca H.’s parental
rights; the Honorable Glenn H. Yamahiro denied
[2]
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.426(2)
provides: “The best interests of the
child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the
disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.” Thus, in the pre-disposition grounds phase, “the
parent’s rights are paramount.” State
v.