COURT OF APPEALS
[…] But in its decision whether Isadore had been unduly influenced, the court raised and decided, on its own motion, the question of whether Mednikow breached the addendum by failing to timely sell the property, causing Mooradian $86,887 in damages for rent paid in the interim.  When Mednikow filed its motion for reconsideration, Mooradian orally asked the court to grant leave to amend the pleadings to conform to the evidence.  The court granted Mooradian’s oral request and denied Mednikow’s motion for reconsideration.

30      Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09(1) permits an amendment to pleadings once “as a matter of course” within the first six months after a summons and complaint are filed.  “Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party….”  Id.  “If issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings.”  Wis. Stat. § 802.09(2).  “[A]mendment of the pleadings as may be necessary to cause them to conform to the evidence and to raise these issues may be made upon motion of any party at any time, even after judgment[.]”  Id.  Mednikow urges us to apply § 802.09(1); Mooradian argues § 802.09(2) is more appropriate.

31      The decision to grant leave to amend a complaint is committed to the trial court’s discretion.  Read v. Read, 205 Wis. 2d 558, 573, 556 N.W.2d 768 (Ct. App. 1996).