COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 8, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] cannot conclude that Snowbank surrendered ownership of the trailer to the
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis.
Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Bradwell also purports to appeal from the court’s non-final order granting partial summary judgment. While the appeal of the judgment allows us to review prior non-final adverse rulings, only a final judgment or order is appealable. See Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1); Wis. Stat. Rule 809.10(4). A partial summary judgment is not a final order because it does not dispose of all of “the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties.” See Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1).
[3] Bradwell
makes numerous other arguments regarding why the Act does not apply. Many of these arguments were not brought
before the trial court and will thus not be addressed on appeal. Schonscheck v. Paccar, Inc., 2003 WI
App 79, ¶11, 261
[4] Bradwell