COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.   “The rule promotes both efficiency and fairness, and ‘go[es] to the heart of the common law tradition and the adversary system.’”  Id. (quoting State v. Caban, 210 Wis. 2d 597, 604-05, 563 N.W.2d 501 (1997)).  Because Daniel’s specific challenge to the jury instruction was not preserved, we do not address it on appeal. 

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.


                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 

 

 


 

 



[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.01(1) reads: 

   The district attorney shall examine all facts and circumstances connected with any preliminary examination touching the commission of any crime if the defendant has been bound over for trial and … shall file an information according to the evidence on such examination subscribing his or her name thereto.

 

All statutory references are to the 1997-1998 version unless noted otherwise.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2) reads:

   Other crimes, wrongs, or acts.