COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 253-54.  Because Daniel’s argument is based on a misreading of Richer, and he provides no additional supporting legal precedent, we reject it.    

2.  Joinder

            9        Next, Daniel argues that joinder of the two counts was improper.  He contends that the charged offenses were four years apart, and evidence of one would not have been admissible at the trial of the other.  We are unpersuaded.  Whether initial joinder is proper is a question of law we review de novo.  State v. Locke, 177 Wis. 2d 590, 596, 502 N.W.2d 891 (Ct. App. 1993).   The joinder statute, Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1), is to be construed broadly in favor of initial joinder.  Locke, 177 Wis. 2d at 596.   Section 971.12(1)  provides in part: 

   Joinder of Crimes.  Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

 

10      The State relies on the “same or similar character” provision.  See Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1).  Crimes are of the same or similar character if they are the same type of offense occurring over a relatively short time frame and the evidence to each overlaps.