COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He cites the jury instruction committee’s note of caution:  “This instruction should not be used when evidence of more than one criminal act has been admitted in support of a single charge ….”  Wisconsin JI—Criminal 255 Comment at 1 (2000).

25      He complains that the jury could have found him guilty on the basis of alleged sexual contact separate from the charged offense, citing Jensen v. State, 36 Wis. 2d 598, 153 N.W.2d 566 (1967).  We reject his argument. 

26      Daniel has not preserved this argument for appellate review.  Wisconsin stat. § 805.13(3) states that at the instruction conference:  “Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record.  Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.” (Emphasis added.)

            27      At the instruction conference, Daniel, through counsel, objected to the instruction as follows:

I don’t think that this sort of instruction really applies in the fact situation in this particular case that we have in front of us.