COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It includes those roads or driveways in the state, county or municipal parks and in state forests which have been opened to the use of the public for the purpose of vehicular travel and roads or driveways upon the grounds of public schools, as defined in s. 115.01(1), and institutions under the jurisdiction of the county board of supervisors, but does not include private roads or driveways as defined in sub. (46).

 

7            Wisconsin Stat. § 940.09(1) provides in part:

    Homicide by intoxicated use of vehicle or firearm.  (1)  Any person who does any of the following is guilty of a Class B felony:

    (a) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.

    (b) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling of a vehicle while the person has a prohibited alcohol concentration, as defined in s. 340.01(46m).

 

 

            8            The jury instructions for Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) and (b) each provides that the first element of each offense is that the defendant operated a motor vehicle on a highway.[6]  The second element for the OWI is that the defendant was intoxicated at the time of the operation of the motor vehicle, and the second element for the PAC is that the defendant had a PAC at the time of the operation of the motor vehicle.  Wis JI—Criminal 2663, 2660.  According to the jury instructions for Wis. Stat. § 940.09(1)(a), the elements are:  (1) the defendant operated a vehicle; (2) the defendant’s operation of the vehicle caused the death of the victim; and (3) the defendant was under the influence of an intoxicant at the time of the operation of the vehicle.  Wis JI—Criminal 1185.  The jury instructions for § 940.09(1)(b) are the same on the first two elements, but the third element is that the defendant had a PAC at the time of the operation of the vehicle.