COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Carrington, 134 Wis. 2d 260, 264, 397 N.W.2d 484 (1986).  Thus, when applying the additional element test, the unique facts of a defendant’s crime are irrelevant.  Hagenkord v. State, 100 Wis. 2d 452, 487-88, 302 N.W.2d 421 (1981).

            5            Applying Blockburger, we conclude OWI and PAC are not lesser-included offenses of homicide by OWI and homicide by PAC, respectively.  We also conclude that OWI and homicide by OWI each require proof of an element the other does not, and that this is also true for PAC and homicide by PAC.

            6            Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) and (b) provides:

    Operating under influence of intoxicant or other drug.  (1)  No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:

    (a)  Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or

    (b)  The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.

 

In addition, Wis. Stat. § 346.61 provides:

    Applicability of sections relating to reckless and drunken driving.