Case No.: |
[…] We decline to review arguments unsupported by reference to legal authority. State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992).
Three Parcels As One
¶36 Finally, Rademann argues that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion by holding that the three parcels at issue should be considered as one parcel and that Old Parcel #20 was not landlocked after the taking. The trial court, agreeing with the Department, held that this motion was untimely. We concur.
¶37 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(5) states in relevant part:
Court action to contest right of condemnation.
If an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the
property described in the jurisdictional offer, for any reason other than
that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, the owner may within
40 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or within
40 days from the date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting
such offer, or within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional
offer as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was made,
commence an action in the circuit court of the county wherein the property is
located, naming the condemnor as defendant.
Such action shall be the only manner in which any issue other than
the amount of just compensation, or other than proceedings to perfect title
under ss. 32.11 and 32.12, may be raised pertaining to the condemnation of the
property described in the jurisdictional offer…. If the action is not commenced within the time limited the
owner or other person having any interest in the property shall be barred from
raising any such objection in any other manner. (Emphasis added.)
Thus, § 32.05(5) requires that all issues other than that of just compensation be presented to the trial court within forty days after the owner’s receipt of the jurisdictional offer by personal service. Arrowhead Farms, Inc. v.