Case No.: |
[…] Id. Here, that burden rests upon Rademann. Each of Rademann’s arguments will be addressed separately.
Market Value Approach
¶16 Rademann contends that the trial court erred when it admitted evidence of market sales offered by the Department. Rademann argues that the sales utilized were not comparable and therefore not relevant to fair market value. We disagree.
¶17 Sales of comparable property may be considered as a basis for determining fair market value. Wis. Stat. § 32.09(1m). A sale is comparable “if it was made within a reasonable time before or after the date of evaluation and the property is sufficiently similar in the relevant market, with respect to situation, usability, improvements and other characteristics, to warrant a reasonable belief that it is comparable to the property being valued.” Id.
¶18 Comparable sales evidence is admissible as either independent direct evidence of the land’s value or for the limited indirect purpose of demonstrating a basis for and giving weight to an expert opinion.