COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Second, he argues that his trial lawyer gave him ineffective representation, both in connection with his giving up of his right to a jury trial and in connection with the lawyer’s conduct at the trial.  We affirm.

            1.            Jury-trial waiver.

            2            A “defendant’s right to a jury trial is guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, sec. 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution.  It is well established that the right to trial by jury can be completely waived in favor of trial by the court.”  State v. Livingston, 159 Wis. 2d 561, 565–566, 464 N.W.2d 839, 841 (1991) (footnote omitted); see also Wis. Stat. § 972.02(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, criminal cases shall be tried by a jury ... unless the defendant waives a jury in writing or by statement in open court ... on the record, with the approval of the court and the consent of the state.”).  Armstrong does not contend that the trial court did not comply with the procedure set out in either § 972.02(1) or Livingston; rather, he claims, in essence, that he was lying when he told the trial court that he did not want a jury trial.