COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 2        Alston’s contention in his postconviction motion is entirely procedural, and it does not allege that he has been personally prejudiced in any way by the alleged procedural error.  Rather, he argues that by signing a judgment, a clerk “act[s] as imposter judge” and a “deceiver under false character.”  Although he contends that the clerk is guilty of crimes, he points to no error in the judgment other than the allegedly improper signature.

3        Not only is Alston’s complaint regarding the clerk’s alleged lawbreaking irrelevant to his case, it is incorrect.  Wisconsin Stat. § 972.13(4) (1999-2000) provides that “[j]udgments [of conviction] shall be in writing and signed by the judge or clerk.”  In addition, Wis. Stat. § 971.26 (1999-2000) provides that “[n]o … judgment … shall be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matters of form which do not prejudice the defendant.”