COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Ziebart, 2003 WI App 258, ¶16, 268 Wis. 2d 468, 673 N.W.2d 369.  Relief is not warranted unless the court is “persuaded that the instructions, when viewed as a whole, misstated the law or misdirected the jury.”  Id.

31      The circuit court defined “bodily injury” to mean “physical pain or harm, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”  (Emphasis added.)  The court explained that it had come up with this language by looking to the statutory definition of “bodily harm” under Wis. Stat. § 939.22(4), which states that “‘[b]odily harm’ means physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition,” and by referring to dictionary definitions.  By providing this language, the court instructed the jury that the “injury” element may be satisfied by evidence of temporary “pain” alone.