COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 12      Our review of the summary judgment submissions and other materials discloses no other material issues of fact that would preclude summary judgment in favor of the Clinic.  We therefore affirm the circuit court’s order granting the Clinic’s motion for summary judgment.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (2005-06).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 804.11(1)(b) states in pertinent part: “The [request for admission] is admitted unless, within 30 days after service of the request … the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a written answer or objection addressed to the matter, signed by the party.”

[3]  The Clinic submitted an affidavit from Strociek’s attending physician who avers that the treatment provided was medically necessary and consistent with recognized professional standards.  25:1  Strociek provides no expert evidence to counter this affidavit.