COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 18, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] DISCUSSION
¶5 This case involves the time requirements of the Wisconsin
Children’s Code. Construction of a
statute and its application to the facts presents a question of law we review
without deference. State v. Schmidt, 2004 WI
App 235, ¶13, 277
¶6 Under Wis. Stat.
§ 48.422(2), when a petition to terminate parental rights is contested, the
court must hold a fact-finding hearing within forty-five days of the hearing on
the petition. However, certain time
periods may be excluded in computing the requirements. Wis.
Stat. § 48.315. If the trial
court fails to comply with statutory time limits, it loses competency to
exercise jurisdiction over the case.
¶7 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315 reads in relevant part:
Delays, continuances and extensions. (1) The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter:
(a) Any period of delay resulting from other legal actions concerning the child, including an examination under s. 48.295 or a hearing related to the child’s mental condition, prehearing motions, waiver motions and hearings on other matters.
….
(2) A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.
¶8 The parties agree the forty-five day time period began running on December 13. The County argues the time period was tolled on January 12, 2007 when the court ordered Kayla’s psychological evaluation.[2] Kevin argues the forty-five days continued to run despite the court’s order, and ran out on January 29, 2007.
¶9 Under Wis. Stat. § 48.315(1)(a) any period of delay resulting from a psychological examination shall be excluded in computing the time requirements. Kevin does not dispute that Kayla’s examination met the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 48.315(1)(a).