COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (4)    To alert the accused to the possibility that a lawyer may discover defenses or mitigating circumstances which would not be apparent to a layman such as the accused;

(5)    To make sure that the defendant understands that if a pauper, counsel will be provided at no expense to him; and

(6)    To personally ascertain whether a factual basis exists to support the plea.  (Citations omitted.)

 

The record establishes that the circuit court conducted an exceptionally thorough plea colloquy, carefully complying with Wis. Stat. § 971.08 and Bangert. 

All statutory references are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 940.01(1), entitled “First-degree intentional homicide,” with exceptions not material here, provides:  “[W]hoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.”