COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 28, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] AFSCME
does not argue that the forfeiture clause in Wells v. Waukesha County Marine
Bank, 135
[4] In
Wells,
the statutory right to choose a new bargaining representative arose under the
Municipal Employment Relations Act, Wis. Stat. § 111.70, whereas in the present case, the statutory right to
choose a new bargaining representative arises under the State Employment Labor
Relations Act, Wis. Stat. § 111.82. The rights guaranteed to employees under
these acts are the same. Department
of Employment Relations v. WERC, 122
[5] Wisconsin Stat. §111.70(2) provides:
RIGHTS OF MUNICIPAL EMPLOYES. Municipal employees shall have the right of self-organization, and the right to form, join or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and such employees shall have the right to refrain from any and all such activities ….
Wisconsin Stat. § 111.70(3)(a) provides:
It is a prohibited practice for a municipal employer individually or in concert with others:
1. To interfere with, restrain or coerce municipal employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in sub. (2).
Wisconsin Stat. § 111.70(3)(b) provides:
It is a prohibited practice for a municipal employee, individually or in concert with others:
1. To coerce or intimidate a municipal employee in the enjoyment of the employee’s legal rights, including those guaranteed in sub. (2).
Wisconsin Stat. § 111.70(3)(c) provides:
It is a prohibited practice for any person to do or cause to be done on behalf of or in the interest of municipal employers or municipal employees, or in connection with or to influence the outcome of any controversy as to employment relations, any act prohibited by par. (a) or (b).
[6] Local 55 disagrees with AFSCME’s characterization of the instant facts, and contends that AFSCME made it clear to the union members that the new union would have no funds with which to operate if AFSCME/WSEU lost the election.