COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Davidson, 2000 WI 91, ¶73, 236 Wis. 2d 537, 613 N.W.2d 606 (citations and quotations omitted).

11      In this case, the court concluded the photos of Day’s pubic hair were relevant.  However, the court excluded the photos under Wis. Stat. § 904.03 because “hair color can easily be changed in this day and age,” and therefore the photos did not necessarily indicate the color of Day’s pubic hair at the time of the assaults.[7] 

12      This analysis reflects a misapplication of Wis. Stat. § 904.03.  While the possibility that Day had colored his pubic hair goes to the probative value of the evidence, it does not present a “danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury….”  See id.  The court did not identify any risk that the photos would have inflamed the jury’s sympathies, the jury would have used the photos for any improper purpose, or the jury would have been confused about the photos’ significance.