COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 26, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] punish or otherwise causes a jury to base its decision on something other than
the established propositions in the case.”
State v. Davidson, 2000 WI 91, ¶73, 236
¶11 In this case, the court concluded the photos of Day’s pubic hair were relevant. However, the court excluded the photos under Wis. Stat. § 904.03 because “hair color can easily be changed in this day and age,” and therefore the photos did not necessarily indicate the color of Day’s pubic hair at the time of the assaults.[7]
¶12 This analysis reflects a misapplication of Wis. Stat. § 904.03. While the possibility that Day had colored
his pubic hair goes to the probative value of the evidence, it does not present
a “danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury….” See
id. The court did not identify any risk that the
photos would have inflamed the jury’s sympathies, the jury would have used the
photos for any improper purpose, or the jury would have been confused about the
photos’ significance. See id.; see also Davidson, 236