COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 26, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] 3. The evidence to be tested meets the conditions under sub. (2) (a) to (c).
4. The chain of custody of the evidence to be tested establishes that the evidence has not been tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect or, if the chain of custody does not establish the integrity of the evidence, the testing itself can establish the integrity of the evidence.
¶7 In order to obtain DNA testing, Rea was obligated under Wis. Stat. § 974.07(2)(a) to prove that the evidence sought to be tested was “relevant to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction,” and under § 974.07(7)(a)2., that it was “reasonably probable that the movant would not have been prosecuted [or] convicted … if exculpatory [DNA] results had been available before the prosecution [or] conviction.”
¶8 As noted, the State disputes only the requirement found in Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a)2. There is little doubt that DNA testing would not yield a result favorable to Rea.