COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That’s what matters in this particular instance.  It’s not being introduced for the truth of the assertion that she was depressed.

5            After hearing Rachel W.’s attorney’s response to this explanation, the trial court said:  “The objection to this question is overruled.  I believe that it does not go in this case to the truth of the matter asserted.” 

            6            The trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in overruling the hearsay objection.  Wisconsin Stat. § 908.01(3) (1997-98),[2] describes hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”  (Emphasis added).  The supreme court explained this in Auseth v. Farmers Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 8 Wis. 2d 627, 630, 99 N.W.2d 700 (1959):

If the statement is not offered to prove the truth of the fact asserted, then the only thing material is whether the statement was made.