COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 26, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The trial transcript reveals that Greene needed transportation to and from the sheriff’s department because he rode to work with his wife and did not have a vehicle there. There is no indication that Greene provided the statement because of the promise of a ride.
¶15 Finally, we address Greene’s assertion that the court should have given a cautionary jury instruction regarding the fact that no recording was made of the interview in which he signed his written statement. Greene relies on statutes regarding the recording of interrogations, specifically Wis. Stat. §§ 968.073(2) and 972.115(2)(a). Section 968.073(2) states in part, “it is the policy of this state to make an audio or audio and visual recording of a custodial interrogation of a person suspected of committing a felony….” Section 972.115(2)(a) states, in part:
If a statement is made by a defendant during
a custodial interrogation is admitted into evidence in a trial for a felony
before a jury and if an audio or audio and visual recording of the