COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 26, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶15 Finally, we address Greene’s assertion that the court should have given a cautionary jury instruction regarding the fact that no recording was made of the interview in which he signed his written statement. Greene relies on statutes regarding the recording of interrogations, specifically Wis. Stat. §§ 968.073(2) and 972.115(2)(a). Section 968.073(2) states in part, “it is the policy of this state to make an audio or audio and visual recording of a custodial interrogation of a person suspected of committing a felony….” Section 972.115(2)(a) states, in part:
If a statement is made by a defendant during
a custodial interrogation is admitted into evidence in a trial for a felony
before a jury and if an audio or audio and visual recording of the
interrogation is not available, upon a request made by the defendant ... and
unless the state asserts and the court finds that one of the following
conditions applies or that good cause exists for not providing the instruction,
the court shall instruct the jury that it is the policy of this state to make
an audio or audio and visual recording of a custodial interrogation of a person
suspected of committing a felony and that the jury may consider the absence of
an audio or audio and visual recording of the interrogation in evaluating the
evidence relating to the interrogation and the statement in the case ....
¶16 However, Greene admits that these statutes were not effective
until January 1, 2007, after Greene’s trial.
See 2005
¶17 Because the above statutes were not effective until after
Greene’s trial, we conclude the court did not err by failing to apply
them. Further, Wis.