COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 19, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Additionally, it appears the trial court operated under the mistaken belief that an order for change of placement had been filed. There is no evidence that the court has changed the placement of any other juveniles without proper notice.
¶7 We note that Christena is correct in her assertion that the
court may not change placement at a review hearing with only “constructive”
notice. Wisconsin Stat. § 938.357
details the procedure for a change in placement. The court may propose a change in placement
on its own motion. Wis. Stat. § 938.357(2m)(a). However, the statute requires a request which
contains certain detailed information.
Specifically, the request “shall state [t]hat new information is
available that affects the advisability of the current placement.”
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge
pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2). Because this case was decided based on the
application of established precedent, it does not meet the criteria for