COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 

 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (1999-2000).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 125.66(1) provides:  “No person may sell, or possess with intent to sell, intoxicating liquor unless that person holds the appropriate license or permit.  Whoever violates this subsection may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 125.02(8) defines “intoxicating liquor” as “all ardent, spirituous, distilled or vinous liquors, liquids or compounds, whether medicated, proprietary, patented or not, and by whatever name called, containing 0.5% or more of alcohol by volume, which are beverages, but does not include ‘fermented malt beverages.’”

[3]  The penalty for violating Wis. Stat. § 125.04(1) is a fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than nine months or both.  Sec. 125.04(13).