COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 19, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] same methodology as the circuit court. Park
Bancorp., Inc. v. Sletteland, 182
Covenant Not to Compete
¶9 Heart Surgeons contends the circuit court erred by concluding that the covenant not to compete in Ferrante’s employment contract was invalid pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 103.465. The circuit court determined the employment agreement’s prohibition was overbroad because it prevented Ferrante from practicing thoracic medicine, not just heart surgery, and because the geographic restraint was greater than reasonably necessary to protect Heart Surgeons.
¶10 Wisconsin Stat. § 103.465 states:
A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.
The employer has the burden of
proving that a restriction is reasonably necessary. Geocaris v. Surgical Consultants, Ltd.,
100
¶11 The following canons of construction apply to restrictive
covenants in employment contracts: (1) restrictive covenants are prima