COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 14, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] (b) A written, itemized statement showing the specific reason or reasons for the withholding of the deposit or any portion of the deposit ….
Subsection (8) provides that “[a] tenant surrenders the premises under Subsection (7) on the last day of tenancy provided under the rental agreement.” Miller’s argument rests on her assertion that the premises were surrendered on the last day of the written lease, which was July 31, 2005. Thus, Miller argues, the accounting postmarked August 18, 2005, fell within the required twenty-one days. We disagree.
¶11 Wisconsin Stat. § 704.03(4) states that “[a]n agreement …. between the landlord and tenant to terminate a lease prior to its normal expiration date … may be either oral or written.” The question, then, is whether Miller and Walsh orally agreed to terminate the written lease as of July 13, 2005. If they did, then July 13 would be the last day of the rental agreement between the parties.
¶12 We begin with the uncontested factual findings of the trial court.