COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 901.03(4)[2] and he argues the procedural bar does not apply to that statute.  We are not convinced.  Kelley’s motion is clearly a Wis. Stat. § 974.06 motion, subject to the procedural bar.  Further, the single evidentiary claim Kelley raises, which is subject to § 901.03(4), was previously rejected by this court in his direct appeal, and therefore cannot be reconsidered here.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin  Stat. § 901.03 provides:

901.03 Rulings on evidence.  (1)  Effect of erroneous ruling.  Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected;

….

     (4)   Plain error.  Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge.