COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 

 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c) (1999-2000).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version.

[2] The suppression hearing was conducted before the Hon. Patrick L. Willis.  Subsequently, the Hon. Fred Hazlewood presided over the jury trial and sentencing and entered the judgment of conviction.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305(4) is the approved script of the Informing the Accused form:

     “You have either been arrested for an offense that involves driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both, or you are suspected of driving or being on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle after consuming an intoxicating beverage.

     This law enforcement agency now wants to test one or more samples of your breath, blood or urine to determine the concentration of alcohol or drugs in your system.  If any test shows more alcohol in your system than the law permits while driving, your operating privilege will be suspended.  If you refuse to take any test that this agency requests, your operating privilege will be revoked and you will be subject to other penalties.  The test results or the fact that you refused testing can be used against you in court.

     If you take all the requested tests, you may choose to take further tests.  You may take the alternative test that this law enforcement agency provides free of charge.  You also may have a test conducted by a qualified person of your choice at your expense.  You, however, will have to make your own arrangements for that test.

     If you have a commercial driver license or were operating a commercial motor vehicle, other consequences may result from positive test results or from refusing testing, such as being placed out of service or disqualified.”