COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court imposed three consecutive sentences totaling twenty-five years in prison, with 323 days of sentence credit.[1] 

6                        A trial court’s decision to exclude evidence is a discretionary determination, which we will not overturn on appeal if it has a reasonable basis and the court relied on accepted legal standards and relevant facts of record.  State v. Pharr, 115 Wis. 2d 334, 342, 340 N.W.2d 498 (1983).  Evidence is not admissible unless it is relevant.  Wis. Stat. § 904.02 (1999-2000).[2]  Relevant evidence is that having a tendency to make the existence of a material fact more or less probable than it would be without the evidence.  Wis. Stat. § 904.01.  Even relevant evidence may be excluded if “its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury.”  Wis. Stat. § 904.03.

7                        The trial court did not err by barring cross-examination of the deputy concerning the missing MEG Unit funds.  Thomas contends that the court’s decision violated his constitutional right to present evidence and confront witnesses.