COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Furthermore, we conclude that Key was not denied his right to a unanimous jury verdict because the jury could have found him guilty based on only one method of committing theft as proscribed by Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(b).  Therefore, we affirm the judgment and order of the circuit court.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(b) states in relevant part:

Theft.  (1)  Acts.  Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):

(b)  By virtue of his or her … business or employment … having possession or custody of money … of another, intentionally uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of such money … without the owner’s consent, contrary to his or her authority, and with intent to convert to his or her own use ….

[3]  Count X of the information alleges:

Count X:  From June 13, 1994 through February 2, 1996 in the City of Prairie du Chien, Crawford County, Wisconsin the defendant did by virtue of his office, business, employment, or as trustee or bailee, take possession of money from William and Joan Kraemer in the amount of $49,837.90, and intentionally used or retained possession in excess of $2,500.00, without the owners consent contrary to his authority and with intent to convert to his own use in violation of Section 943.20(1)(b) of the Wisconsin Statutes.

[4]  Actus reus refers to the wrongful act that comprises the physical component of a crime.  State v. Gustafson, 119 Wis. 2d 676, 695, 350 N.W.2d 653, 662 (1984).