Case No.: |
[…] Stat. § 112.01(6) is currently pending in District II, Willowglen Academy-Wisconsin, Inc. v. David J. Frank Landscape Contracting, Inc., Appeal No. 2007AP2539.
[3] On October 24, 2003, a plea agreement was filed in federal court wherein Jansen admitted that he embezzled in excess of $3,000,000.00 from Phoenix Care Systems, Inc. and its subsidiaries through fraudulent financial transactions.
[4] The parties agree that the reference to “such instrument” in the second sentence of Wis. Stat. § 112.01(6) relates to “a check … drawn by a fiduciary as such, or in the name of a fiduciary’s principal by a fiduciary empowered to draw such instrument in the name of his or her principal,” found in the first sentence of § 112.01(6).
[5] It is unclear how this interpretation “trounces” the transfer warranties of Wis. Stat. § 403.416, as Connelly contends, given that the statutory section pertaining to “signatures,” Wis. Stat. § 403.401, is located in the same statutory subchapter.