Case No.: |
[…] as to call into question its authenticity.”
Wis. Stat. § 403.302(1)(a)
(emphasis added). In light of our
conclusion that Connelly knew Jansen was Willowglen’s fiduciary and that it had
actual knowledge that the funds drawn by Jansen from Willowglen’s account were
for Jansen’s personal benefit, it follows that the checks were “irregular,”
such that they “call[ed] into question [their] authenticity.”
B. Statute of Limitations
¶22 No statute of limitations is specified in
¶23 A general statute of limitations period is found in Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(a), which provides:
Miscellaneous actions. (1) The following actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred:
(a) An action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law.
To support
its argument that § 893.93(1)(a) applies to these circumstances,
Willowglen quotes extensively from Chouteau Auto Mart, Inc. v. First Bank of
¶24 Chouteau involved
claims arising after a woman who was both a corporate employee and an officer
defrauded the company she worked for by drawing checks on the corporation’s
account, which were payable to First Bank, and subsequently depositing them
into her own account.
¶25 Although Chouteau’s
discussion involved a U.C.C. provision not at issue in this case, its analysis
is applicable here where Connelly, like the company in Chouteau, is trying
to convert Willowglen’s action into something that it is not. In Chouteau, the court
concluded that the company’s claim was not founded upon a right given or an
obligation imposed by the U.C.C.
¶26 The U.C.C. statute of limitations at issue in Chouteau provided as follows:
(g) Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action (i) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion, (ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this section must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.3-118 (2000); see Chouteau, 148 S.W.3d at 23. This is