Case No.: |
[…] Stat. § 802.08(6) (2005-06). Connelly now appeals.
II. Analysis.
¶8 We review a motion for summary judgment
de novo, using the same methodology
as the trial court. Green Spring Farms v. Kersten,
136
¶9 The issue raised in Connelly’s appeal regarding the
applicable statute of limitations arises from a motion to dismiss. “A motion to dismiss based on a statute of limitations is treated as a
motion for summary judgment.” Bartels
v. Rural Mut. Ins. Co., 2004 WI App 166, ¶7, 275
A. U.F.A.
¶10 The provision of the U.F.A. at issue, found at Wis. Stat. § 112.01(6), provides:
(6) Check drawn by fiduciary payable to third person. If a check or other bill of exchange
is drawn by a fiduciary as such, or in the name of a fiduciary’s principal by a
fiduciary empowered to draw such instrument in the name of his or her
principal, the payee is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is
committing a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in drawing or
delivering the instrument, and is not chargeable with notice that the fiduciary
is committing a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary unless the
payee takes the instrument with actual knowledge of such breach, or with
knowledge of such facts that the payee’s action in taking the instrument
amounts to bad faith. If, however, such instrument is payable to a
personal creditor of the fiduciary and delivered to the creditor in payment of
or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to the actual knowledge of
the creditor, or is drawn and delivered in any transaction known by the payee to
be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary, the creditor or other payee is
liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of the
fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the instrument.
(Emphasis added.) Both parties agree that Connelly’s liability under § 112.01(6) hinges on the emphasized language.
1. Connelly knew that Jansen was Willowglen’s fiduciary.