Case No.: |
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.3-118 (2000); see Chouteau, 148 S.W.3d at 23. This is
(7) Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion, an action for breach of warranty or an action to enforce an obligation, duty or right arising under this chapter and not governed by this section shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.
¶27 Connelly takes issue with Chouteau’s applicability because there, the court focused on Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.3-118(g)(iii) (i.e., “an action … (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this section must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues”), whereas here, Connelly asserts:
An action to recover proceeds of a negotiable instrument under Wis.