COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 29, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [2] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.43, entitled, “Action on contract,” provides: “An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in s. 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.”
[3] The
statute of limitations for tort claims begins to run when the injured party
learned, discovered or with reasonable diligence should have learned of the
conduct causing the injury. Hansen
v. A.H. Robins, Inc., 113
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.53 provides that “[a]n action to recover damages for an injury to the ... rights of another, not arising on contract, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues, except where a different period is expressly prescribed, or be barred.”
[5] “‘The economic loss doctrine is a judicially created doctrine under which a purchaser of a product cannot recover from a manufacturer on a tort theory for damages that are solely economic.’” 1325 North Van Buren, LLC v.