COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 29, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] years from the date the breach is discovered, plaintiffs’ contract claims are
time-barred. Because the contracts here
were predominantly for the purchase of a product, consistent with the holdings
of
By the Court.—Orders affirmed.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted. Additionally, none of the statutes cited in this opinion have changed substantively from the 1995-96 version to the present, except for Wis. Stat. § 100.18, which was modified in 1997 (motor fuel provision); 2001 (use of area name by out-of-area businesses); and 2003 (liquidation sales).
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.43, entitled, “Action on contract,” provides: “An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in s. 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.”
[3] The
statute of limitations for tort claims begins to run when the injured party
learned, discovered or with reasonable diligence should have learned of the
conduct causing the injury. Hansen
v. A.H. Robins, Inc., 113