COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 



[1]   This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (1999-2000).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]   A judgment for the first two convictions was entered in one case and a judgment for the third conviction was entered in a separate case, but we have consolidated the two cases for purposes of this appeal.

[3]   Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(1)(a) provides:

    (1) If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed (except for an escape under s. 946.42 or a failure to report under s. 946.425) the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:

 

(a)    A maximum term of one year or less may be increased to not more than 3 years.

[4]   One complaint alleged in the repeater provisions that Williams was convicted in Dane County Circuit Court on June 22, 1992, of the felony crime of first-degree recklessly endangering safety, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 941.30(1), “which conviction(s) remain of record and unreversed; and, therefore, upon conviction of the charged offense and proof of repeater, [Williams] may be imprisoned not more than three (3) years.”  The repeater provisions in the other complaint each alleged that Williams had been convicted of escape, contrary to Wis.