COURT OF APPEALS
[…] According to Lisa “[w]ithout a physician’s report indicating great physical harm there may be a felony based on a plea agreement, but no appeal and no physician’s substantiation of great bodily harm.”  To the extent that we understand this argument, we reject it.

            8            Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(5) provides in relevant part as follows:

  (5)  Child abuse.  Child abuse, which shall be established by proving that the parent has exhibited a pattern of physically or sexually abusive behavior which is a substantial threat to the health of the child who is the subject of the petition and proving either of the following:

 

     (a)  That the parent has caused death or injury to a child or children resulting in a felony conviction. 

 

     (b)  That a child has previously been removed from the parent’s home pursuant to a court order under s. 48.345 after an adjudication that the child is in need of protection or services….

 

During the jury trial, the department introduced certified copies of a criminal complaint and judgment of conviction establishing that in 1995 Lisa was convicted of “physical abuse of a child,” a felony.