COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The date for exchanging witness lists was set for three weeks prior to the originally scheduled trial date, and the department provided the list at noon on the day following the prescribed date.  In addition, the trial was subsequently postponed for a month, with the result that Lisa and her trial counsel had the department’s witness list some seven weeks prior to the TPR trial.  We find no erroneous exercise of discretion in the court’s permitting the department to call its witnesses.  See Wis. Stat. § 901.03(1) (“Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected.”).

            13            Lisa also cites as error the trial court’s rulings regarding her deposition and the release of records from Glenn’s therapist.  She claims that “the right to remain silent … does apply in CHIPS and TPR cases ….”  Lisa’s assertion is correct but incomplete.