COURT OF APPEALS
[…] And I would be greatly handicapped if I did not have access to information generated by the therapist who’s been treating this child.  I can’t think of many more pieces of evidence or information that would be more essential to the court in terms of Glenn’s present and future well-being.   

 

            16            We conclude that the court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in ordering the release of information from Glenn’s therapist for purposes of the dispositional hearing.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.426(2) provides that “[t]he best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition” of TPR proceedings.  Under subsec. (3) of that statute, a court is required to consider “the health of the child” in determining his or her best interests.