COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 17, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] speeding under Wis. Stat. § 346.57(4)(gm).
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c) (2005-06). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wis. Stat. § 346.57(6) provides: “Certain Statutory Limits to be posted … (b) [t]he limit specified under sub. (4)(gm) is not effective unless official signs giving notice of the limit have been erected by the department.”
Wis. Stat. § 346.02(7) provides:
No provision of this chapter for which signs are required shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official sign is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person. Whenever a particular section does not state that signs are required, such section is effective even though no signs are erected or in place.