COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 938.34.  Disposition of a child’s delinquency adjudication lies in the sound discretion of the court.  State v. James P., 180 Wis. 2d 677, 682, 510 N.W.2d 730 (Ct. App. 1993).  A presumption of reasonableness supports a children’s court disposition.  Id.  The exercise of discretion requires judicial application of relevant law to the facts of record to reach a rational conclusion.  Id. at 683.

            10      At a disposition hearing, any party may present relevant testimony and make alternative recommendations.  Wis. Stat. § 938.335.  In deciding the delinquency disposition, “the court shall consider the seriousness of the act for which the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent and may consider any other delinquent act that is read into the record and dismissed at the time of adjudication.”  Wis. Stat. § 938.34.  The court “shall decide on a placement and treatment finding based on evidence submitted to the court.”  Section 938.355(1).