COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 15, 2001 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] If the court concludes the facility does not qualify as a nursing home, the court should set forth on the record what type of facility it is and attempt to resolve the difficult question of the applicable residency test.
By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] Though not clear from the petition itself, the guardianship and protective placement were presumably sought pursuant to Wis. Stat. §§ 880.38 and 55.06 (1995-96).
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 51.42(1)(b) (1995-96) provides that the county board of supervisors “has the primary responsibility for the well-being, treatment and care of the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, alcoholic and other drug dependent citizens residing within its county and for ensuring that those individuals in need of such emergency services found within its county receive immediate emergency services.”
[3] Case number 82 FA 9 is also part of the record on appeal, ostensibly for historical purposes only. That case relates to Charles’ and Mary Ellen’s dissolution of marriage proceedings.
[4] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise noted.