COURT OF APPEALS
[…] According to Celske, this means the 1998 revocation was invalid, and the six and one-half year sentence imposed on revocation was likewise invalid.[4]

7        Celske’s argument is contrary to Wis. Stat. § 304.072(3) (1995-96).  That section provides, in relevant part:

[The department] preserves jurisdiction over a probationer or parolee if it commences an investigation, issues a violation report or issues an apprehension request concerning an alleged violation prior to the expiration of the probationer’s or parolee’s term of supervision.

It is undisputed that the department issued a “violation investigation report” in August 1995, while Celske was still on probation for the 1992 burglary.