COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [7]  Even if not waived, the circuit court’s denial of damages for the removal of sand and gravel from the Lyndon property and the refusal to add back the value of those materials to the corporation’s value would be sustained on the circuit court’s finding that benefits to the Lyndon property and use by both brothers of that property canceled out the corporate liability for materials.  That is particularly true in light of testimony that the Lyndon property was benefited by reclamation efforts by the corporation. 

[8]  Wis. Stat. § 842.17(1) provides:  “If the court finds that the land or any portion thereof is so situated that partition cannot be made without prejudice to the owners, and there are no tenants or lienholders, it may order the sheriff to sell the premises so situated at public auction.” 

[9]  Steven cites Boltz v. Boltz, 133 Wis. 2d 278, 282-83, 395 N.W.2d 605 (Ct. App. 1986), as mandating a judicial sale.  Boltz cannot be read to mandate the result in every equitable action.

[10]  Steven’s counsel also discusses the unpublished case but does so in his reply brief.