COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 27, 2007 Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The trial court fully explained Prather’s sentences and the reasons for them. It acted well within its discretion.
By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
Publication in the official reports is not recommended.
[1]
The Honorable Elsa C. Lamelas presided over
[2] The “elements only” test from Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932), was codified under Wis. Stat. § 939.66, which provides, as material:
Conviction of included crime permitted. Upon
prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged
or an included crime, but not both. An
included crime may be any of the following:
(1) A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged.
[3]
Prather also claims that State v.