COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 27, 2007 Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶6 As we have seen, the jury found Prather guilty. The trial court sentenced Prather to a total of thirty-five years in prison, with an initial confinement of twenty-five years and ten years of extended supervision.
II.
A. Multiplicity.
¶7 Prather claims that the conspiracy to commit robbery and the conspiracy
to commit burglary charges are multiplicitous.
See State v. Davison, 2003 WI 89, ¶32, 263
¶8 We begin with whether the crimes underlying the conspiracy
charges—robbery by threat of force and burglary with intent to steal—are
identical in law and fact. See Wis. Stat. § 939.31 (crime of conspiracy
incorporates elements of underlying crime).
See Lechner, 217
¶9 Under Wis. Stat. § 943.32(1)(b), a person commits robbery by threat of force when he or she “with intent to steal, … threaten[s] the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or of another who is present with intent thereby to compel the owner to acquiesce in the taking or carrying away of the property.”
¶10 Under Wis. Stat. § 943.10(1m)(a) & (2)(a), a person commits burglary with intent to steal when he or she “with intent to steal or commit a felony” “intentionally enters … [a]ny building or dwelling.”
¶11 These crimes do not have an element in common other than the