COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Carrie does not reply to this argument,[4] and it is therefore deemed conceded.  Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. FPC Secs. Corp., 90 Wis. 2d 97, 109, 279 N.W.2d 493 (Ct. App. 1979).

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5 (2003-04).


 



[1]  Carrie Gustafson, a granddaughter of the decedent, was not a party to the circuit court proceeding.  However, as a beneficiary under the will, she qualifies as an aggrieved party for purposes of appeal.   Wis. Stat. § 879.27(1) (2003-04), provides:  “Any person aggrieved by any appealable order or judgment of the court assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction may appeal….”  There is no dispute the circuit court’s decision is an appealable order or judgment.  The decision states:  “This decision shall constitute the order of the court.”