COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 18, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663 (1938) (unnecessary to decide nondispositive issues). We conclude that the trial court properly concluded that a writ of mandamus could not properly compel the City to reinstate Kamermayer.
D. The trial court properly
dismissed Kamermayer’s declaratory judgment action.
¶30 Kamermayer also asks that this court reinstate her declaratory judgment action and remand for further proceedings. She argues the trial court’s dismissal of her declaratory judgment action was improper pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1), which provides that leave to amend pleadings “shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.” Because her action was dismissed summarily, she contends that she never had an opportunity to replead.
¶31 The underlying facts and inferences on which Kamermayer relies to support her claim for a writ of mandamus are the same ones that she uses to support her declaratory judgment action.