COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because Myren failed to object to the instruction at the instruction and verdict conference, we are without jurisdiction to consider his assertions of error.  And we question whether, having requested the instruction, Myren can now argue that the trial court erred by giving it.

SENTENCE CREDIT

            27            Though sentence credit issues can be difficult, Myren and the State have greatly narrowed the issue here.  Myren, citing State v. Boettcher, 144 Wis. 2d 86, 99-100 & n.4, 423 N.W.2d 533 (1988), asserts that Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1) entitles him to 102 days of sentence credit.  The State contends that the footnote in question is inapplicable to Myren.  Section 973.155(1) provides: 

(a)  A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed. As used in this subsection, “actual days spent in custody” includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:

1.  While the offender is awaiting trial;

2.  While the offender is being tried; and