COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 13, 2001 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] They contend the trial court erred in determining that the coverage in the policy for “liability … assumed by contract” did not include Frieberg’s liability under Wis. Stat. § 343.15 (1999-2000),[1] the sponsorship statute. We conclude the trial court was correct and therefore affirm.
BACKGROUND
¶2 The relevant facts are not disputed. At the time of the accident, Frieberg’s minor daughter was operating Frieberg’s vehicle. She had received her Wisconsin Operator’s License pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 343.15, which provides in part:
Application of persons under 18; liability of
sponsors; release from liability; notification of juvenile violation.
(1) (a) Except as provided in sub. (4), the application of any person under 18 years of age for a license shall be signed and verified by either of the applicant’s parents, or a stepparent of the applicant or other adult sponsor, as defined by the department by rule.
….
(2) …. (b) Any negligence or wilful misconduct of a person under the age of 18 years when operating a motor vehicle upon the highways is imputed to the parents where both have custody and either parent signed as sponsor, otherwise, it is imputed to the adult sponsor who signed the application for such person’s license. The parents or the adult sponsor is jointly and severally liable with such operator for any damages caused by such negligent or wilful misconduct.
The vehicle was covered under Frieberg’s automobile insurance policy, which had a policy limit of $50,000. The parties agree that Jerome’s total claim for injuries and damages is $87,500, and the policy limits of the automobile insurance have been paid to him.