COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISCUSSION

9        A judge may grant a child abuse injunction after finding there are “reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct of the child victim and the respondent may engage in, abuse of the child victim.”  Wis. Stat. § 813.122(5)(a)3 (2005-06).[1]  For the purpose of the statute, “abuse” is defined to include “[p]hysical injury inflicted on a child by other than accidental means” and “emotional damage.”  Section  813.122(1)(a) and Wis. Stat. § 48.02(1)(a) and (gm).  “Physical injury” is defined to include “lacerations, fractured bones, burns, internal injuries, severe or frequent bruising, or great bodily harm.”  Section 48.02(14g).

10      We apply a mixed standard of review to the trial court’s decision to grant an injunction.  See Kristi L.M. v.