COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 13, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The circuit court refused to allow the evidence because the court concluded that it was not relevant.
¶10 Presley contends that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to argue that the evidence was admissible to undermine DeVries’ credibility because the evidence showed that DeVries had been untruthful during a prior incident. We first note that the documents themselves were not admissible to impeach DeVries’ credibility because they are “extrinsic evidence” of DeVries’ conduct. See Wis. Stat. § 906.08(2) (2005-06)[1] (“Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility … may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.”). Although Presley’s attorney could have inquired into the incident on cross-examination, Presley did not call DeVries at the postconviction motion hearing. See id.