WI App 13
[…] Loomis v. Wisconsin Pers. Comm’n, 179
¶8 Kriska contends that the plain language of Wis. Stat. §§ 230.44(1)(c), 230.28 and 230.34(1)(a) & (1)(ar) require an employee who has achieved permanent status in any class to have appellate review for any disciplinary demotions or reductions in pay imposed during a promotional probationary period. We are not convinced that the statutes, together with the administrative code provisions, can be interpreted in such a fashion.
¶9 The statutes referenced by Kriska provide in pertinent part
as follows. As we have seen Wis. Stat. § 230.44(1)(c) states: “If an employee has
permanent status in class … the employee may appeal a demotion, layoff,
suspension, discharge or reduction in base pay to the commission, if the appeal
alleges that the decision was not based on just cause.”
¶10 We do not interpret these statutory provisions to permit an
appeal under the circumstances in this case.
Promotion within the same agency. In accordance with s. 230.28(1), Stats., the promoted employee shall be required to serve a probationary period.